eocfdc logo

Privacy Statement

Eastern Ontario Community Futures Development Corporations Network Inc. (the Network) is committed to protecting your privacy. We, as professional board members, staff and volunteers, hold ourselves accountable to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

The Network collects personal information as required to assess a prospective applicant’s eligibility for financial assistance, as well as to report to Industry Canada, the federal department that administers the Ontario Community Futures Program. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded according to the highest privacy and data protection standards available and in compliance with PIPEDA.

At the time of completing a loan application, the express, written consent of the individual applicant is sought for the collection, use, retention and disclosure of their personal information for the purposes set out in the Network’s Privacy Policy. An applicant may choose not to provide some or all of the personal information requested. (However, if the Network is unable to collect sufficient information to validate a financing request, the application for financing may be turned down.)

The Network maintains current and comprehensive policies and procedures in respect to privacy, information security and record retention and destruction. Subject to applicable laws and with specific exceptions to protect the privacy of third parties, clients may access their personal information held by Eastern Ontario Community Futures Development Corporations Network Inc. by submitting a written request for access to the Executive Director. Any corrections to such information will be made, if required, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

To make a request regarding your personal information, to request a copy of the Network’s Privacy Policy, or to express a concern, please contact our Executive Director at:

Eastern Ontario Community Futures Development Corporations Network Inc.
Executive Director
270 George Street North, 2nd Floor
Peterborough, Ontario
K9J 3H1
(705) 741-1980

Eastern Ontario CFDC Network Inc.
270 George Street North, 2nd Floor
Peterborough ON K9J 3H1
705-741-1980